Postern of Fate A Tommy and Tuppence Mystery by Agatha Christie
Fiction2012 · 336 pages · ~6 hr read

Postern of Fate A Tommy and Tuppence Mystery

Where to get it

As an Amazon Associate and Bookshop.org affiliate, BookMatcher earns from qualifying purchases.

About this book

Tommy and Tuppence Beresford have just become the proud owners of an old house in an English village. Along with the property, they have inherited some worthless bric-a-brac, including a collection of antique books. While rustling through a copy of The Black Arrow, Tuppence comes upon a series of apparently random underlinings. However, when she writes down the letters, they spell out a very disturbing message: "Mary Jordan did not die naturally." And sixty years after their first murder, Mary Jordan's enemies are still ready to kill. . . .

Listed under Fiction · Mystery & Detective · Traditional · Traditional British

About Postern of Fate A Tommy and Tuppence Mystery

What is Postern of Fate A Tommy and Tuppence Mystery about?

Tommy and Tuppence Beresford have just become the proud owners of an old house in an English village. Along with the property, they have inherited some worthless bric-a-brac, including a collection of antique books. While rustling through a copy of The Black Arrow, Tuppence comes upon a series of apparently random underlinings.

Who wrote Postern of Fate A Tommy and Tuppence Mystery?

Postern of Fate A Tommy and Tuppence Mystery was written by Agatha Christie. Agatha Mary Clarissa Miller was born in Torquay, Devon, in the United Kingdom, the daughter of a wealthy American stockbroker. Her father died when she was eleven years old. Her mother taught her at home, encouraging her to write at a very young age.

What books are similar to Postern of Fate A Tommy and Tuppence Mystery?

Explore our curated recommendations for books like Postern of Fate A Tommy and Tuppence Mystery by Agatha Christie, matched by theme, writing style, and atmosphere to help you find your next read.

Where can I buy Postern of Fate A Tommy and Tuppence Mystery?

You can buy Postern of Fate A Tommy and Tuppence Mystery in print or ebook through the Amazon and Bookshop.org links on this page — Bookshop.org purchases also support independent bookstores.