The Couple's Guide to Thriving with ADHD by Melissa Orlov
Health & Fitness2014 · 240 pages · ~4 hr read

The Couple's Guide to Thriving with ADHD

by Melissa Orlov
Where to get it

As an Amazon Associate and Bookshop.org affiliate, BookMatcher earns from qualifying purchases.

About this book

"More and more often, adults are realizing that the reason they are struggling so much in their relationship is that they are impacted by previously undiagnosed adult ADHD. The Couple's Guide to Thriving with ADHD gives concrete answers and strategies to those suffering from adult ADHD that couples can immediately use to improve their relationships. This book addresses questions from both ADHD and non-ADHD partners and provides straightforward advice arranged in a way that makes it easy to find the specific answers couples seek. It covers topics that include diagnosing adult ADHD, how to begin bringing about changes, communication techniques, dealing with anger and frustration, and rebuilding intimacy in a relationship. Part reference manual and part cheerleader, this is the go-to book for couples struggling with ADHD who want to actively work to improve their relationships"--

Listed under Health & Fitness · Diseases & Conditions · Language Arts & Disciplines · Communication Studies

About The Couple's Guide to Thriving with ADHD

What is The Couple's Guide to Thriving with ADHD about?

"More and more often, adults are realizing that the reason they are struggling so much in their relationship is that they are impacted by previously undiagnosed adult ADHD. The Couple's Guide to Thriving with ADHD gives concrete answers and strategies to those suffering from adult ADHD that couples can immediately use to improve their relationships.

Who wrote The Couple's Guide to Thriving with ADHD?

The Couple's Guide to Thriving with ADHD was written by Melissa Orlov.

What books are similar to The Couple's Guide to Thriving with ADHD?

Explore our curated recommendations for books like The Couple's Guide to Thriving with ADHD by Melissa Orlov, matched by theme, writing style, and atmosphere to help you find your next read.

Where can I buy The Couple's Guide to Thriving with ADHD?

You can buy The Couple's Guide to Thriving with ADHD in print or ebook through the Amazon and Bookshop.org links on this page — Bookshop.org purchases also support independent bookstores.