Jesus Before Christianity
As an Amazon Associate and Bookshop.org affiliate, BookMatcher earns from qualifying purchases.
Nolan's portrait introduces readers to Jesus as He was before He became enshrined in doctrine, dogma, and ritual, a man deeply involved with the real problems of His time, which are the real problems of our time as well. In a new preface, Nolan reflects on recent work in Christology and how a book written in South Africa in 1976 still has a message for people today.
Listed under Religion · Christianity · Christian Theology · Christology
About Jesus Before Christianity
What is Jesus Before Christianity about?
Nolan's portrait introduces readers to Jesus as He was before He became enshrined in doctrine, dogma, and ritual, a man deeply involved with the real problems of His time, which are the real problems of our time as well.
Who wrote Jesus Before Christianity?
Jesus Before Christianity was written by Albert Nolan.
What books are similar to Jesus Before Christianity?
Explore our curated recommendations for books like Jesus Before Christianity by Albert Nolan, matched by theme, writing style, and atmosphere to help you find your next read.
Where can I buy Jesus Before Christianity?
You can buy Jesus Before Christianity in print or ebook through the Amazon and Bookshop.org links on this page — Bookshop.org purchases also support independent bookstores.
