The Gravity of Us by Phil Stamper
Young Adult Fiction2020 · 352 pages · ~6 hr read

The Gravity of Us

by Phil Stamper
Where to get it

As an Amazon Associate and Bookshop.org affiliate, BookMatcher earns from qualifying purchases.

About this book

"I'm so starry-eyed for this wise, romantic gem of a book." - Becky Albertalli, bestselling author of Simon vs. the Homo Sapiens Agenda In this smart, heart-warming YA debut perfect for fans of Becky Albertalli and Adam Silvera, two teens find love when their lives are uprooted for their parents' involvement in a NASA mission to Mars. Cal wants to be a journalist, and he's already well underway with almost half a million followers on his FlashFame app and an upcoming internship at Buzzfeed. But his plans are derailed when his pilot father is selected for a highly-publicized NASA mission to Mars. Within days, Cal and his parents leave Brooklyn for hot and humid Houston. With the entire nation desperate for any new information about the astronauts, Cal finds himself thrust in the middle of a media circus. Suddenly his life is more like a reality TV show, with his constantly bickering parents struggling with their roles as the "perfect American family." And then Cal meets Leon, whose mother is another astronaut on the mission, and he finds himself falling head over heels--and fast. They become an oasis for each other amid the craziness of this whole experience. As their relationship grows, so does the frenzy surrounding the Mars mission, and when secrets are revealed about ulterior motives of the program, Cal must find a way to get to the truth without hurting the people who have become most important to him. An IndieBound YA Bestseller! An IndieNext List Pick! An Amazon Best Book! A Goodreads Choice Award Finalist! A Cosmopolitan Best Young Adult Book of the Year! Recommended on the TODAY Show!

Listed under Young Adult Fiction · LGBTQ · Coming of Age · Social Themes

About The Gravity of Us

What is The Gravity of Us about?

"I'm so starry-eyed for this wise, romantic gem of a book." - Becky Albertalli, bestselling author of Simon vs. the Homo Sapiens Agenda In this smart, heart-warming YA debut perfect for fans of Becky Albertalli and Adam Silvera, two teens find love when their lives are uprooted for their parents' involvement in a NASA mission to Mars.

Who wrote The Gravity of Us?

The Gravity of Us was written by Phil Stamper.

What books are similar to The Gravity of Us?

Explore our curated recommendations for books like The Gravity of Us by Phil Stamper, matched by theme, writing style, and atmosphere to help you find your next read.

Where can I buy The Gravity of Us?

You can buy The Gravity of Us in print or ebook through the Amazon and Bookshop.org links on this page — Bookshop.org purchases also support independent bookstores.