How I Discovered Poetry by Marilyn Nelson
Young Adult Nonfiction2014 · 112 pages · ~2 hr read

How I Discovered Poetry

by Marilyn Nelson
Where to get it

As an Amazon Associate and Bookshop.org affiliate, BookMatcher earns from qualifying purchases.

About this book

A powerful and thought-provoking Civil Rights era memoir from one of America’s most celebrated poets.   Looking back on her childhood in the 1950s, Newbery Honor winner and National Book Award finalist Marilyn Nelson tells the story of her development as an artist and young woman through fifty eye-opening poems. Readers are given an intimate portrait of her growing self-awareness and artistic inspiration along with a larger view of the world around her: racial tensions, the Cold War era, and the first stirrings of the feminist movement.   A first-person account of African-American history, this is a book to study, discuss, and treasure.

Listed under Young Adult Nonfiction · Biography & Autobiography · Literary · Historical

About How I Discovered Poetry

What is How I Discovered Poetry about?

A powerful and thought-provoking Civil Rights era memoir from one of America’s most celebrated poets. Looking back on her childhood in the 1950s, Newbery Honor winner and National Book Award finalist Marilyn Nelson tells the story of her development as an artist and young woman through fifty eye-opening poems.

Who wrote How I Discovered Poetry?

How I Discovered Poetry was written by Marilyn Nelson.

What books are similar to How I Discovered Poetry?

Explore our curated recommendations for books like How I Discovered Poetry by Marilyn Nelson, matched by theme, writing style, and atmosphere to help you find your next read.

Where can I buy How I Discovered Poetry?

You can buy How I Discovered Poetry in print or ebook through the Amazon and Bookshop.org links on this page — Bookshop.org purchases also support independent bookstores.