The Dante Chamber by Matthew Pearl
English & College Success2018 · 368 pages · ~7 hr read

The Dante Chamber

by Matthew Pearl
Where to get it

As an Amazon Associate and Bookshop.org affiliate, BookMatcher earns from qualifying purchases.

About this book

Memories, fears, the fog of nightmares... Five years after a series of Dante-inspired killings stunned Boston, a politician is found in a London park with his neck crushed by an enormous stone device etched with a verse from the Divine Comedy. When other shocking deaths erupt across the city, all in the style of the penances Dante memorialized in Purgatory, poet Christina Rossetti fears her missing brother, the artist and writer Dante Gabriel Rossetti, will be the next victim. The unwavering Christina enlists poets Robert Browning, Alfred Tennyson, and Dr. Oliver Wendell Holmes to decipher the literary clues, and together these unlikely investigators unravel the secrets of Dante’s verses to find Gabriel and stop the killings. Racing between the shimmering mansions of the elite and the seedy corners of London’s underworld, they descend further into the mystery. But when the true inspiration behind the gruesome murders is finally revealed, Christina must confront a more profound terror than anyone had imagined. A dazzling tale of intrigue from the writer Library Journal calls “the reigning king of popular literary historical thrillers,” The Dante Chamber is a riveting journey across London and into both the beauty and darkness of Dante. Expertly blending fact and fiction, Pearl gives us a historical mystery like no other that captivates and surprises until the last page.

Listed under English & College Success · English · Fiction

About The Dante Chamber

What is The Dante Chamber about?

Memories, fears, the fog of nightmares... Five years after a series of Dante-inspired killings stunned Boston, a politician is found in a London park with his neck crushed by an enormous stone device etched with a verse from the Divine Comedy.

Who wrote The Dante Chamber?

The Dante Chamber was written by Matthew Pearl.

What books are similar to The Dante Chamber?

Explore our curated recommendations for books like The Dante Chamber by Matthew Pearl, matched by theme, writing style, and atmosphere to help you find your next read.

Where can I buy The Dante Chamber?

You can buy The Dante Chamber in print or ebook through the Amazon and Bookshop.org links on this page — Bookshop.org purchases also support independent bookstores.