Lab Rats How Silicon Valley Made Work Miserable for the Rest of Us by Dan Lyons
Business & Economics2018 · 272 pages · ~5 hr read

Lab Rats How Silicon Valley Made Work Miserable for the Rest of Us

by Dan Lyons
Where to get it

As an Amazon Associate and Bookshop.org affiliate, BookMatcher earns from qualifying purchases.

About this book

New York Times bestselling author Dan Lyons exposes how the "new oligarchs" of Silicon Valley have turned technology into a tool for oppressing workers in this "passionate" (Kirkus) and "darkly funny" (Publishers Weekly) examination of workplace culture. At a time of soaring corporate profits and plenty of HR lip service about "wellness," millions of workers--in virtually every industry--are deeply unhappy. Why did work become so miserable? Who is responsible? And does any company have a model for doing it right? For two years, Lyons ventured in search of answers. From the innovation-crazed headquarters of the Ford Motor Company in Detroit, to a cult-like "Holocracy" workshop in San Francisco, and to corporate trainers who specialize in ... Legos, Lyons immersed himself in the often half-baked and frequently lucrative world of what passes for management science today. He shows how new tools, workplace practices, and business models championed by tech's empathy-impaired power brokers have shattered the social contract that once existed between companies and their employees. These dystopian beliefs--often masked by pithy slogans like "We're a Team, Not a Family"--have dire consequences: millions of workers who are subject to constant change, dehumanizing technologies--even health risks. A few companies, however, get it right. With Lab Rats, Lyons makes a passionate plea for business leaders to understand this dangerous transformation, showing how profit and happy employees can indeed coexist.

Listed under Business & Economics · Workplace Culture

About Lab Rats How Silicon Valley Made Work Miserable for the Rest of Us

What is Lab Rats How Silicon Valley Made Work Miserable for the Rest of Us about?

New York Times bestselling author Dan Lyons exposes how the "new oligarchs" of Silicon Valley have turned technology into a tool for oppressing workers in this "passionate" (Kirkus) and "darkly funny" (Publishers Weekly) examination of workplace culture.

Who wrote Lab Rats How Silicon Valley Made Work Miserable for the Rest of Us?

Lab Rats How Silicon Valley Made Work Miserable for the Rest of Us was written by Dan Lyons.

What books are similar to Lab Rats How Silicon Valley Made Work Miserable for the Rest of Us?

Explore our curated recommendations for books like Lab Rats How Silicon Valley Made Work Miserable for the Rest of Us by Dan Lyons, matched by theme, writing style, and atmosphere to help you find your next read.

Where can I buy Lab Rats How Silicon Valley Made Work Miserable for the Rest of Us?

You can buy Lab Rats How Silicon Valley Made Work Miserable for the Rest of Us in print or ebook through the Amazon and Bookshop.org links on this page — Bookshop.org purchases also support independent bookstores.