Confessions of a Sociopath A Life Spent Hiding in Plain Sight by M. E. Thomas
Biography & Autobiography2013 · 302 pages · ~6 hr read

Confessions of a Sociopath A Life Spent Hiding in Plain Sight

by M. E. Thomas
Where to get it

As an Amazon Associate and Bookshop.org affiliate, BookMatcher earns from qualifying purchases.

About this book

As M.E. Thomas says of her fellow sociopaths, we are your neighbors, co-workers, and quite possibly the people closest to you: lovers, family, friends. Our risk-seeking behavior and general fearlessness are thrilling, our glibness and charm alluring. Our often quick wit and outside-the-box thinking make us appear intelligent—even brilliant. We climb the corporate ladder faster than the rest, and appear to have limitless self-confidence. Who are we? We are highly successful, non-criminal sociopaths and we comprise 4% of the American population (that's 1 in 25 people!). Confessions of a Sociopath takes readers on a journey into the mind of a sociopath, revealing what makes the tick and what that means for the rest of humanity. Written from the point of view of a diagnosed sociopath, it unveils these men and women who are “hiding in plain sight” for the very first time. Confessions of a Sociopath is part confessional memoir, part primer for the wary. Drawn from Thomas' own experiences; her popular blog, Sociopathworld.com; and current and historical scientific literature, it reveals just how different – and yet often very similar - sociopaths are from the rest of the world. The book confirms suspicions and debunks myths about sociopathy and is both the memoir of a high-functioning, law-abiding (well, mostly) sociopath and a roadmap – right from the source - for dealing with the sociopath in your life, be it a boss, sibling, parent, spouse, child, neighbor, colleague or friend. As Thomas argues, while sociopaths aren't like everyone else, and it's true some of them are incredibly dangerous, they are not inherently evil. In fact, they're potentially more productive and useful to society than neurotypicals or “empaths,” as they fondly like to call “normal” people. Confessions of a Sociopath demystifyies sociopathic behavior and provide readers with greater insight on how to respond or react to protect themselves, live among sociopaths without becoming victims, and even beat sociopaths at their own game, through a bit of empathetic cunning and manipulation.

Listed under Biography & Autobiography · Personal Memoirs · Psychology · Personality

About Confessions of a Sociopath A Life Spent Hiding in Plain Sight

What is Confessions of a Sociopath A Life Spent Hiding in Plain Sight about?

As M.E. Thomas says of her fellow sociopaths, we are your neighbors, co-workers, and quite possibly the people closest to you: lovers, family, friends. Our risk-seeking behavior and general fearlessness are thrilling, our glibness and charm alluring. Our often quick wit and outside-the-box thinking make us appear intelligent—even brilliant.

Who wrote Confessions of a Sociopath A Life Spent Hiding in Plain Sight?

Confessions of a Sociopath A Life Spent Hiding in Plain Sight was written by M. E. Thomas.

What books are similar to Confessions of a Sociopath A Life Spent Hiding in Plain Sight?

Explore our curated recommendations for books like Confessions of a Sociopath A Life Spent Hiding in Plain Sight by M. E. Thomas, matched by theme, writing style, and atmosphere to help you find your next read.

Where can I buy Confessions of a Sociopath A Life Spent Hiding in Plain Sight?

You can buy Confessions of a Sociopath A Life Spent Hiding in Plain Sight in print or ebook through the Amazon and Bookshop.org links on this page — Bookshop.org purchases also support independent bookstores.